FinanceInsuranceMortgageTechBusinessTravelLegalHealth/FitnessSportsFashionRenovationReviews
Loading...
What are the different types of immigration visas available in the USA?

The motivation behind your planned travel or other certainties to the States will determine what sort of visa you’ll require under U.S. immigration law. As a visa candidate, you should meet all prerequisites to get classification of the visa you are applying for. When you apply at a U.S embassy or consulate, a consular officer will decide which visa classification or category is suitable in view of laws, regardless of whether you are qualified to get a visa or not.

A foreigner needs a visa to legally enter into the United States either temporarily or permanently. The ones applying for a permanent entry into the states needs to understand all types of permanent residency visas, whereas others visiting for a few days or months must know the non-immigrants / temporary visa requirements.

There are several types of immigration visas available that you may apply for. Read on for an overview of the Unites States Immigration Laws.

Non-Immigrants / Temporary Visas

B-1/B-2 Tourist/Visitor Visas

This category is available for all visitors coming to the U.S for business or otherwise. B-1 business visitor visas don’t allow local employment and they are for a short period of time. However, citizens of some countries may be eligible to visit the US without obtaining a visa for up to 90 days.

E-1/E-2 Treaty and Investor Visas

If a certain country has a commercial treaty with the US, investors and traders and their workers or employees may get visas to carry on with their business in the States, consulting their visa eligibility.

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas

If an individual is looking for a full course of study at a school or university in the United States, he or she may be eligible for a visa for the course of their study. Moreover, sometimes, a period for practical training of their study allows them to even extend the immigration period.

H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas

If you are a professional worker and a bachelor’s degree holder, or have work experience equivalent to the degree, you may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if your employers can prove that you are to be paid the prevailing wage at least for the position.

J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas

J-1 programs often cover students, short-term academics, proficient learners, teachers, professors and research scholars, consultants, global visitors, government visitors, camp therapists and au pairs. Individuals coming to the US in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor's visa. Now and again, interest in a J-1 program will be combined with the necessity that the recipient put in no less than two years outside of the US before being allowed to change to an alternate nonimmigrant visa or to lasting residency.

K-1 Fiance(e) Visas

A Fiance(e) of a US citizen is conditioned upon the decision of marriage within the period of 90 days. Individuals in such cases are eligible for a non-immigrant visa.

L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas

L-1 visas are accessible to administrators, supervisors and particular learning representatives exchanging to their manager's U.S. associate. Officials and chiefs holding L-1 visas might be qualified for permanent residency without the need to a work authorization.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas

The O-1 category is just for foreign nationals with extraordinary skill. This includes entertainers, athletes, scientists, and entrepreneurs.

P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas

This category of US immigration visas covers athletes, artists and entertainers.

R-1 Religious Worker Visas

Religious workers might be eligible for an R-1 visa.

H-2A Agricultural Workers

This category covers all agricultural workers travelling to the US for work purpose.

H-2B Labor or other services Visas

Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature are eligible for this category of visas.

C Transiting US

These visas are set aside for individuals transiting the United States.

U victim of criminal activity

This special visa category is for persons who are victims of any criminal activity. For example: sexual assault, murder, kidnapping and so on in the US. The visa is given on the condition that the individual will help law execution and government authorities in the examination or charge of the criminal action.

T Victim of Human Trafficking

T visa is a sort of visa permitting certain casualties of human trafficking and close relatives to remain and work incidentally in the Unified States. They also consent to help law enforcement in working against the culprits.

TC and TN NAFTA and US-Canada Free Trade Agreement Visas

Under the provisions of the North American Free Trade Agreement and the U.S.-Canada Free Trade Agreement, this is a special visa category that has been set up for nationals of Canada and Mexico.

Permanent Residency Visas (Green Cards)

A green card, otherwise called an I-551 (formerly known as I-151), qualifies you to live and work lawfully inside the U.S. as a changeless occupant. It furnishes you with verification of name and character to empower you to apply for a driver's permit, take out credits, set up a financial balance, and more.

Family Sponsored Immigration Visas

U.S. citizens may appeal for spouses, parents, children and siblings. However, permanent residents may request for spouses and children only.

IR3, IH3, IR4, IH4 Visas

According to Child Citizenship Act of 2000, this category of visas permits certain children, who are foreign-born, biological and adopted, get US citizenship consequently. These kids did not obtain U.S. citizenship during childbirth; however, they are approved for citizenship, once conditions put forward by the law are achieved.

K-1 (classified as a non-immigrant visa with applied conditions)

K-1 is a visa issued to the life partner or life partner of a Unified States national to enter the Assembled States. A K-1 visa requires an outsider to wed his or her U.S. resident applicant within 90 days of section, or withdraw the Unified States. Once the couple weds, the foreign citizen can modify status to end up a legal changeless permanent resident of the Unified States (Green Card holder).

Employer-Sponsored Immigrant Visas

This type of visa is issued to EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability, Professors and Scholars and Multinational Officials and Managers.

Individuals who fall in this category can request for permanent residency without having to go through the labor certification process.

EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees in the Sciences, Arts or Business

Visa holders in this class should have a job offer and the potential boss must finish the work affirmation process. In situations where an individual can demonstrate that his entrance is in the national intrigue, the job offer and work certification prerequisites can be deferred.

EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals

Visa holders in this category generally must have a job offer and the probable company must complete the labor certification process beforehand.

EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers

Religious clerics are entitled for permanent residency.

EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas

Under the 1990 Movement Act, Congress has put aside up to 10,000 visas annually for outsider financial specialists in new plug undertakings who make work for ten people. There are two types of financial specialists under the program. Moreover, no less than 3,000 of the yearly distribution of visas must go to focused work regions.

DV-1 Visas (the Green Card Lottery)

55,000 visas are designated randomly every year, attracting people from countries diminished in the total immigrant’s pool.

In case you want to apply for any of these visa types or need more information on the different visa types available, you can get in touch with an immigration lawyer.

+4
Author's Score
823.1
Up Votes
879
Down Votes
3
Articles
80
Voted on
0 articles
Fonolive.com, #1 Free Social Classifieds
Tags:
Immigration Law, Immigration Law,

Recent Articles

Did you recently tell your spouse that you think a divorce will be good for both of you but are now having second...
Human beings spend a large part of their formative years at educational institutions. It will not be incorrect to...
‘Who steals my purse steals trash; 'tis something, nothing; 'Twas mine, 'tis his, and has been slave to...
It is essential for a nation’s economy to have a strong, healthy and well-trained workforce. The human...
Who protects us day and night, all our life without days off and holidays? Of course our Guardian angel. But...
Backpage EscortsEscorts Canada, TorontoEscorts VancouverEscorts CalgaryEscorts Ottawa
Loading...


Copyrights © 2019 Voticle. All Rights Reserved.